top of page

Parliament approves forty two Presidential nominees

Updated: Jul 28, 2023


The Sixth Parliament of the Second Republic of Sierra Leone has approved forty two presidential nominees after they submitted their qualifications and completed interviews before the Committee on Appointments and Public Service.


Parliament debated the report of the Committee on Appointments and the Public Service on Tuesday, July 25, 2023. The debate was largely positive, with Members of Parliament expressing confidence in the nominees. The nominees were approved by Parliament with unanimity.


The second batch of nominees, twenty-nine(29), were in the House of Parliament today. The nominees will take their oath of office before President Bio and assume their official duties. The Speaker of Parliament, the Rt. Hon. Dr. Abass Chernor Bundu congratulated the nominees and wished them well in their new roles.




The interviews were conducted on Friday, July 21, 2023, and Wednesday, July 26, 2023. The first batch of nominees appointed were thirteen, and the list includes the positions listed below:

  • Mr. Sheku Fantamadi Bangura as Minister of Finance

  • Alhaji Kanja I. Sesay as Minister of Energy

  • Dr. Austin Hingha Demby as Minister of Health

  • Mr.Tomothy M. Kabba as Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation

  • Mrs. Princes Betty Dugba as Minister of Fisheries and Marine Resources

  • Dr. Sao-Kpato Hannah Max-Kyne as Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation

  • Ambassador Adekunle Joliff Milton King as Minister of Western Region

  • Mr. Alpha Ibrahim Sesay as Minister of Trade and Industry

  • Mr. Jiwoh Emmanuel Abdulai as Minister of Environment and Climate Change

  • Major General (Rtd.) David Tamba Ocil Taluva as Minister of Internal Affairs

  • Mrs. Melrose A. Karminty as Minister of Social Welfare

  • Mr. Amara Kallon as Minister of Public Administration and Political Affairs

  • Ambassador B. Wurie as Resident Minister North-West

  • Mr. Chernor A. Bah, Minister of Information and Civic Education

  • Mr. Gbessay Jusu Ngobeh, Resident Minister East

  • Mr. Julius Daniel Mattai, Minister of Mines and Mineral Resources

  • Ambassador Tamba John Sylvanus Lamina, Minister of Local Government and Community Affairs

· MS. Kenyeh Barllay, Minister of Planning and Economic Development

· Mohamed Rahman Swaray, Minister of Employment, Labour and Social Security

· Mr. Conrad Sackey, Minister of Basic and Senior Secondary Education

· Dr. Turad Senesie, Minister of Lands and Country Planning

· Mr. Mohamed E. K. Alie, Resident Minister South

· Amara Brewah, Director General, National Telecommunications Authority (NATCA)

· Mrs. Augusta James Teima, Minister of Sports

· Mrs. Jeneba J. Bangura, Deputy Minister 1 - Ministry of Finance

· Mr. Alpha Sesay Esq, Deputy Minister of Justice

· Mr. Sarjoh Aziz Kamara, Deputy Minister of Higher and Technical Education

· Madam Fatmata Wurie, Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry

· Mr. Bockarie Kaloko, Deputy Minister 2, Ministry of Finance

· Mr. Brima Swarray, Commissioner General, National Revenue Authority (NRA)

· Mr. Philip Tetema Tondoneh, Deputy Minister of Public Administration and Political Affairs

· Dr. Denis Moinina Sandy, Minister of Works and Public Assets

· Dr. Isata Mahoi, Minister of Gender and Children's Affairs

· Dr. Jalikatu Mustapha, Deputy Minister 2 - Ministry of Health

· Francis Ben Kaifala Esq. Commissioner, Anti-Corruption Commission

· Madam Salamatu Bah Esq. Minister of Communications, Technology and Innovation

· Keketoma Sandy Esq. Deputy Minister of Information and Civic Education

· Dr. Prince Alex Harding, Commissioner/Chairman (Cabinet Rank) - National Commission for Privatization (NCP)

· Ambassador Ernest Mbaimba Ndomahina, Commissioner - National Commission for Social Action

· Mr. Abu Abu Koroma, Resident Minister North

· Ing. Francis Alphan Kallon, Deputy Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation

· Mr. Patrick Gibrilla, Deputy Minister of Youth Affairs





bottom of page